Print
Category: Results
Hits: 671

We had a lovely if windy day for the 2nd interclub event.   

All the groups worked hard to catch the groups ahead and all came together bar Martin Crundwell who had the bit between his teeth from the start and hung on for a great win over the hard chasing pack.

Well done to the scratch riders who even though there were only 3 of them, worked hard as a team to catch those ahead (great efforts from Matt Webb-Smith, Mike Proudfoot and Derek Roberts).   The catch of the much bigger break group was made with half a lap to go and at the finish, all were pretty strung out as the attacks, catches, crosswinds, and strength of some took a toll on everyone.  

Well done to Matt Webb-Smith who finished at the head of the strung out main bunch to secure 2nd spot on handicap and fastest time overall, with Greg Cundy hanging on to his wheel for a well earned 3rd just in front of Mike Proudfoot.   Katie Richards was just behind Mike and so took out 5th on handicap and 5th fastest time as well as being the 1st woman home. 

Great to see lots of smiles at the finish from all involved.

Huge thanks to those who put the race on.   Mike Proudfoot, Gary Clareburt and Katie Richards for setting up and taking down the traffic management signs.   To Ian Helliwell and Dianna Borman for running the registrations.  To Greg Cundy for doing a great job with the handicaps and also organising the traffic management plans and briefing the marshals prior to the race.  And lastly to our marshals keeping us all safe, John Rowlinson, Howard Davies, Neil Harwood, Phil Morgan and Ian Helliwell (and also Des Batten for helping out with the chute after his race finished early - and young Oscar Goodwin for filming the finish also after he finished early).   

All the awesome people above made my job as race manager easy (in the first road race I've managed :))

Thanks and well done to everyone who raced and supported.

Here are the race results...  The overall points are below that.

Finish

Race

Name

Club

Gender

Handicap

Recorded

Actual

Time

HRR

Time

Total

Place

No

Time

Time

Place

Points

Points

Points

1

141

Martin

Crundwell

WMCC

Male

00:00

1:59:27

1:59:27

16

25

 

25

2

126

Matt

Webb-Smith

ACM

Male

29:00

2:01:11

1:32:11

1

24

5

29

3

2

Greg

Cundy

KAPITI

Male

23:00

2:01:11

1:38:11

4

23

2

25

4

99

Mike

Proudfoot

KAPITI

Male

29:00

2:01:11

1:32:11

2

22

4

26

5

78

Katie

Richards

KAPITI

Female

23:00

2:01:11

1:38:11

5

21

1

22

6

178

Steve

Chapman

PNP

Male

23:00

2:01:17

1:38:17

6

20

 

20

7

116

Graeme

Hawkins

PNP

Male

23:00

2:01:17

1:38:17

7

19

 

19

8

272

Gary

Clareburt

KAPITI

Male

23:00

2:01:26

1:38:26

8

18

 

18

9

168

Leon

Goodwin

KAPITI

Male

23:00

2:01:26

1:38:26

9

17

 

17

10

176

Derek

Roberts

ACM

Male

29:00

2:01:36

1:32:36

3

16

3

19

11

175

Lee

Pownall

KAPITI

Male

23:00

2:01:36

1:38:36

10

15

 

15

12

190

Janice

Hill

KAPITI

Female

23:00

2:01:36

1:38:36

11

14

 

14

13

73

John

Pratt

KAPITI

Male

15:00

2:01:36

1:46:36

14

13

 

13

14

180

Mark

Coburn

PNP

Male

23:00

2:01:48

1:38:48

12

12

 

12

15

174

Tony

Levaggi

KAPITI

Male

23:00

2:01:59

1:38:59

13

11

 

11

16

192

Mark

Neeson

WMCC

Male

00:00

2:06:23

2:06:23

20

10

 

10

17

166

Jo

Neeson

WMCC

Female

15:00

2:08:43

1:53:43

15

9

 

9

18

173

Reg

Robinson

WMCC

Male

00:00

2:10:44

2:10:44

21

8

 

8

19

181

Malcom

Standrill

WMCC

Male

15:00

2:14:59

1:59:59

17

7

 

7

20

25

Dianna

Borman

KAPITI

Female

15:00

2:14:59

1:59:59

18

6

 

6

21

86

Elizabeth

Tomlinson

WMCC

Female

15:00

2:18:13

2:03:13

19

5

 

5

DNF

193

Oscar

Goodwin

KAPITI

Male

1 lap

           

DNF

88

Des

Batten

KAPITI

Male

2 laps

           

DNF

185

Alister

Rhodes

WMCC

Male

2 laps

           

 Overall points

       

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

   

Total

       

HRR

Time

HRR

Time

HRR

Time

HRR

Time

Handicap Points

Time Points

 

First Name

Surname

Club

                       

Derek

Roberts

ACM

 

24

2

16

3

       

40

5

45

Martin

Crundwell

WMCC

 

11

 

25

         

36

0

36

Steve

Chapman

WMCC

 

15

 

20

         

35

0

35

Matt

Webb-Smith

ACM

     

24

5

       

24

5

29

Rob

Kilvington

WMCC

 

25

3

           

25

3

28

Mike

Proudfoot

KCC

     

22

4

       

22

4

26

David

Rowlands

PNP

 

20

5

           

20

5

25

Greg

Cundy

KCC

     

23

2

       

23

2

25

Andy

Mackay

PNP

 

23

1

           

23

1

24

Steve

Bale

WMCC

 

19

4

           

19

4

23

Jeff

Saywell

ACM

 

22

             

22

0

22

Katie

Richards

KCC

     

21

1

       

21

1

22

Jason

Gestro

KCC

 

21

             

21

0

21

Graeme

Hawkins

PNP

     

19

         

19

0

19

Brent

Copeland

WMCC

 

18

             

18

0

18

Gary

Clareburt

KCC

     

18

         

18

0

18

Colman

Burke

WMCC

 

17

             

17

0

17

Lee

Pownall

KCC

 

2

 

15

         

17

0

17

Leon

Goodwin

KCC

     

17

         

17

0

17

Stephen

O'Keefe

WMCC

 

16

             

16

0

16

Malcolm

Standrill

WMCC

 

9

 

7

         

16

0

16

Jurjen

Geerts

WMCC

 

14

             

14

0

14

Janice

Hill

KCC

     

14

         

14

0

14

Daniel

Jaques

ACM

 

13

             

13

0

13

John

Pratt

KCC

     

13

         

13

0

13

Derek

Locke

WMCC

 

12

             

12

0

12

Mark

Coburn

PNP

     

12

         

12

0

12

Tony

Levaggi

KCC

     

11

         

11

0

11

Hani

Kopetschny

PNP

 

10

             

10

0

10

Mark

Neeson

WMCC

     

10

         

10

0

10

Jo

Neeson

WMCC

     

9

         

9

0

9

Malcolm

Allen

PNP

 

8

             

8

0

8

Reg

Robinson

WMCC

     

8

         

8

0

8

John

Rowlinson

KCC

 

7

             

7

0

7

Darren

Southon

ACM

 

6

             

6

0

6

Elizabeth

Tomlinson

WMCC

 

1

 

5

         

6

0

6

Dianna

Borman

KCC

     

6

         

6

0

6

Peter

Lee

WMCC

 

5

             

5

0

5

Angelique

Eagar

WMCC

 

4

             

4

0

4

Dave

Grimmond

WMCC

 

3

             

3

0

3

John

Wood

WMCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Peter

Philipsen

WMCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Ben

Knight

ACM

 

0

             

0

0

0

Robert

McIntyre

WMCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Mark

Neeson

WMCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

ROSS

Penman

WMCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Daniil

Moskovtsov

KCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Ray

Haste

WMCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Karin

van der Walt

WMCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Alister

Rhodes

WMCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Lyna

Marchenko

KCC

 

0

             

0

0

0

Paul

Lewin

WMCC

                 

0

0

0

Tony

Gestro

WMCC

                 

0

0

0

Lee

Campbell

WMCC

                 

0

0

0

Brendan

Clarke

WMCC

                 

0

0

0

Patrick

McKenna

PNP

                 

0

0

0

Warrick

Mosen

WMCC

                 

0

0

0

Glenn

Owen

PNP

                 

0

0

0

Rex

Dowding

ACM

                 

0

0

0

Jo

Neeson

WMCC

                 

0

0

0

Rebecca

Owen

WMCC

                 

0

0

0